En Español »

“As the information that we were in a safe touch, safe adventure environment dawned on us, the warmth grew. First came safety, then came warmth. Then came...well, what one goes dancing for. Meeting people, doing and seeing unusual things, finding physical challenge while laughing. Being moved.”

∼Steve Paxton

Founder of Contact Improv

Active DanceAbility Teachers

The following people teach, choreograph, and/or perform in mixed-abilities dance using the DanceAbility Method purely or in combination with other techniques. They have completed the four week, 125 hour, DanceAbility Teacher Certification Course. To contact any of these teachers please send us an email or call us at the DanceAbility International office in Eugene, Oregon, USA and we will be happy to connect you.

NORTH AMERICA

USA

DanceAbility Method Founder: Alito Alessi (Eugene, OR and internationally active)
Master Teacher: Connie Vandarakis, MA (Philadelphia, PA)

Teachers:
Irvine, CA: Timorei Andraos
Nevada City, CA: Liza Bender
Riverside, CA: Sydney Erlikh
Durango, CO: Michaela Knox
San Leandro/San Francisco, CA: India Harville
Atlanta, GA: Oleg Borunov, Ashlee Ramsey
Iowa City, IA: Sarah Furnish
Chicago, IL: Alison Kopit
Boston, MA: Michaela Knox
Portland, ME: Michaela Knox
Detroit, MI: Cara Graninger
Minneapolis, MN: Olive Bieringa, Susan Kraemer
Greenville, NC: Boni Boswell, PhD
Albuquerque, NM: Tonya (Maria) Rivera
Endicott, NY: Tina Christina-Price
New York, NY: Courtney Conigatti, Rachel Dorsey, PT, DPT, Alexis James, Elisabet “Eli” Marcos Furones
Corvallis, OR: Lisa Wells
Eugene, OR: Maria Antonieta "Toni" Alvarez, Emery Blackwell, Karen Daly, Illana Jakubowski, Jana Meszaros, Celeste Peterson, Bakul Willard
Portland, OR: Kathy Coleman, Erik Ferguson, Joan Gunness, Laura Hiszczynskyj, Lark Jarvis, Aaron Wheeler-Kay
Monmouth, OR: Tim Cowart
Allentown, PA: Corrie Cowart, Tim Cowart
Philadelphia, PA: Jacqueline Cardile, Courtney Conigatti, Alex Fluharty, Caitlin Solazzo, Natalie Subbloie
Austin, TX: Christian Bergin, Hope Breeding, Dany Casey, Errin Delperdang, Veronica DeWitt, Linda Farwell, Carol Gilson, Kelly Hasandras, Jae Hoon Lim, Michael Joplin, Silva Laukkanen, Amy Litzinger, Vivian Lugo, Juan Munoz, Olivia O’’Hare, David Phillips, Emily Thompson, Donna Woods
San Antonio, TX: Allyson Morales
W. Halifax, VT: Sakura Lepkoff
Puyallup, WA: Amanda Herman
Other: Alicia Bingley, Cornelia Lee

CANADA

Master Teacher: Michelle Silagy (Toronto)

Teachers:
Calgary, Alberta: Pamela Boyd, Oriana Pagnotta
Vancouver, B.C.: Naomi Brand
Ottawa, Ontario: Shara Weaver
Toronto, Ontario: Lawrence Shapiro, Oriana Pagnotta

MEXICO

Master Teacher: Lourdes Arroyo (Mexico City, Puebla Saltillo)

Teachers:
Azcapotzalco: Arceli Leon Torrijos
Ensenada: Richard Paz
Hermosillo: Karla Alejandra Martinez
Mexico City: Cyntia Céron, Teresa Carlos
Tijuana: Gema Rodriguez

SOUTH AMERICA

ARGENTINA

Master Teachers: Andrea Fernandez and Marina Gubbay (Buenos Aires)

Teachers:
Nequen: Monica Centeno, Claudia Gasparini

BRAZIL

Master Teachers: Fernada Amaral (São Paulo), Neca Zarvos (São Paulo)

Teachers:
Natal, Rio Grande do Norte: Elke Beatriz Riedel
Campinas: Marília Carneiro
Florianópolis: Ana Alonso
São Paulo: Priscila Jorge, Estela Lapponi, Silviano Melo (Osasco, Santos areas), Leticia Sekito
Other: Pedro Pinheiro

CHILE

Teachers:
Santiago: Javiera Sanhueza, Angela Vega

COLOMBIA

Teachers:
Barranquilla: Vicky Garcia Toloza
Bogota: Paulina Avellaneda, Bellaluz Gutierrez, Nazly Puentes, Nayibe Sanchez

URUGUAY

Master Teacher: César Martínez (Montevideo)

Teachers:
Montevideo: Catalina Artecona, Daniela Barbeito, Lucia Bidegain, Fabiana Ciroli, Claudia Cavalli, Natalia Farías, Valentina Kaplan, Juancho Noblia, Victoria Pin, Tania Quintana

VENEZUELA

Teacher: Alejandra Peña

EUROPE, UK, Eastern Europe

AUSTRIA

Teachers:
Innsbruck: Christine Riegler
Koflach/Graz: Angelika Holzer
Upper Austria: Elisabeth Charlotte Sellinger
Vienna: Anita Besler, Vera Rosner-Nóogel, Regina Erben-Hartig, Lau Lukkarila, Monika Bischof, Katharina Zabransky

CROATIA

Teachers:
Zagreb: Sandra Kerovec

FINLAND

Master Teacher: Sally Davison (Helsinki)

Teachers:
Helsinki: Niina Bell, Vera Lapitskaya, Jonna Lehto, Pia Lindy, Emmi Vainio, Noora Västinen
Jyväskylä: Helena Ratinen
Kauniainen: Gunilla Sjovall
Tampere: Milla Ikonen
Vantaa: Jojo Salonen

GERMANY

Master Teacher: Maja Helen (Trier/Luxembourg)

Teachers:
Berlin: Bernhard Richarz, Claudia Neumayer
Botman: Beate Remark
Cologne: Elena Kazarnovskaya
Frankfurt: Silke Schönfleisch
Hamburg: Christian Judith, Dorothée de Place
Heidelberg: Danilo Floreani
Munich: Alexandra Bauer
Ravensburg: Evelyn Schick
Trier/Luxembourg: Anne Chérel, Marina Idaczyk, Gudrun Paulsen, Tonja Rausch
Other: Barbara Eckert

GREECE

Teacher:
Athens: Anna-Nepheli Lyras Lagos

HUNGARY

Teacher: Sara Toth

ITALY

Master Teacher: Laura Banfi (Milan)

Teachers:
Brescia: Fabio Micco
Bologna: Michela Turrini
Genova: Claudia Crivellari
Genzano di Roma: Valentina Abbatini
Livorno: Macero Sauro
Milan: Paola Banone, Eleonora Colombini
Padova: Laura Biasioli, Marianna Benasciutti, Silvia Bianco, Laura Garrone, Marina Giacometti, Alessandra Lunardelli, Juri Roverato, Anna Ruzza, Sara Zanotto
Parma: Erica Brindisi
Piacenza: Santa Paduano
Pordenone: Lorella Ideari
Rome: Ilaria Bracagli, Luigi Carresi, Emilia Martinelli, Susanna Odevaine
Schio: Pierluigi Zonzin
Verona: Frederica Brutti, Giorgia Panetto
Other: Giovanna Barbero, Silvia Bianco, Ilaria Bracaglia, Federica Brutti, Giacomo Curti, Giulia Giraldo, Lidia Marinaro

LUXEMBOURG

Master Teacher: Maja Hehlen (Trier/Luxembourg)
Teachers: Anne Chérel, Marina Idaczyk, Gudrun Paulsen, Tonja Rausch

Netherlands

Teacher: Sara Wiktorowicz (Amsterdam)

POLAND

Teacher: Adrianna Michalska

PORTUGAL

Teacher:
Lisbon: Ana Rita Barata

UK

Teacher: Naiomi Welford (London)

ASIA

HONG KONG

Teachers:
Hong Kong: Scarlette Cheng, Mimi Lo, Yuen Kin-Leung Maru, Pearl Tse

SOUTH KOREA

Teacher: YangMi Lee

AFRICA

SOUTH AFRICA

Teacher: Nadine McKenzie

CAUCASUS/MIDDLE EAST

AZERBAIJAN

Teacher: Nigar Sultanova

Future Certified DanceAbility Teachers

The following people have completed the five-day, 30 hour DanceAbility Orientation and teach, choreograph, and/or perform in mixed-abilities dance, using the DanceAbility Method purely or combined with other techniques.

ECUADOR

Quito: Juan Ochoa

Indonesia

Teacher: Tiara Bramarani and Nalitari Community (Yogyakarta)

MONGOLIA

Information coming soon!

USA

Portland, Oregon: Yulia Arakelyan
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Emmaly Wiederholt

MEXICO

Mexico City: Karime Alonso

DanceAbility International
576 Olive St. Suite 208
Eugene, OR 97401
USA
541.357.4982